$145M, Record Averages & the Data Behind Our Easter Picks — Inside the 2026 Inglis Easter Sale
Record averages. A $3 million sale-topper. And three lots secured with Stallion Match data leading the way. The 2026 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale delivered across the board — and our partners were right in the thick of it. Here's what happened, what the data told us, and where we think the value landed.
Sale Overview
The 2026 Easter Sale recorded a gross aggregate of $145.88 million from 315 lots sold, pushing the average to a record $463,111. The clearance rate came in at 76%, with 100 lots passed in and 57 withdrawn from a total catalogue of 472.
While the clearance rate dipped slightly from 2025 (when 332 lots sold), the record-high average underscores the continued appetite for quality at Australia's premier yearling sale.
Top Lots
| Lot | Sire | Dam | Sex | Vendor | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Extreme Choice | Pretty Brazen | Colt | Lime Country Thoroughbreds | $3,000,000 |
| 288 | Too Darn Hot | Enbihaar | Colt | Widden Stud | $2,200,000 |
| 327 | Extreme Choice | Giza Goddess | Colt | Newgate Farm | $2,000,000 |
| 451 | Snitzel | Ms Bad Behavior | Colt | Arrowfield Stud | $2,000,000 |
| 383 | Snitzel | Laguna Azzurra | Filly | Arrowfield Stud | $1,800,000 |
| 117 | Extreme Choice | Speak Fondly | Filly | Newgate Farm | $1,800,000 |
| 126 | Zoustar | Summer Sham | Filly | Widden Stud | $1,800,000 |
Leading Sires by Gross
| Sire | Lots Sold | Gross | Average | Top Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snitzel | 32 | $19.21M | $600,156 | $2,000,000 |
| I Am Invincible | 30 | $18.41M | $613,500 | $1,700,000 |
| Zoustar | 26 | $17.71M | $680,962 | $1,800,000 |
| Extreme Choice | 9 | $14.05M | $1,561,111 | $3,000,000 |
| Too Darn Hot | 9 | $6.77M | $751,667 | $2,200,000 |
Extreme Choice was the standout on a per-lot basis, averaging a record-breaking $1.56 million across his nine sold lots. Snitzel once again led all sires by aggregate with $19.2 million from 32 lots.
Stallion Match at the Sale
Stallion Match was active at the 2026 Easter Sale, partnering in three lots alongside key industry connections. All three lots were secured successfully.

Lot 61 — Ole Kirk x Sanaya (Filly)
Purchased by: Ciaron Maher Bloodstock / Stallion Match / Mitchell Bloodstock (FBAA) Vendor: Vinery Stud | Price: $360,000
This Ole Kirk filly earned a PERFECT MATCH rating in our system with an Opportunity Score of 65.0. Purchased close to her Stallion Match estimated value of $266,700, she represents a strong buy at this level of the market. The Ole Kirk x More Than Ready (dam sire) cross stands out — producing a 25% stakes-winner to runners rate with 100% of runners winning. More Than Ready as a broodmare sire carries a 63.92% winners-to-runners rate and a 5.07% stakes-winner rate, adding proven depth on the bottom side. Vinery Stud continues to be an elite-level vendor, having sold over 1,000 yearlings with a 5.95% stakes-winner to runners strike rate.

Lot 211 — Stay Inside x Alnaseem (Colt)
Purchased by: George Moore Bloodstock / Ryan & Alexiou Racing Vendor: Sledmere Stud | Price: $260,000
Rated a 20/20 MATCH with an Opportunity Score of 65.0, this Stay Inside colt was purchased right at his estimated market value of $264,000. Stay Inside is off to a flying start at stud with an early 25% stakes-winner to runners rate and 50% winners-to-runners. The dam sire Shamardal brings international credibility with a 7.81% stakes-winner rate and 61.08% winners-to-runners. Sledmere Stud's track record as a vendor speaks for itself — over 400 yearlings sold with a 67.32% winners-to-runners rate, and this colt's speed-oriented dosage profile suggests he could be racing early.

Lot 342 — Snitzel x I Am Queen (Colt)
Purchased by: Ryan & Alexiou Racing (with Stallion Match) Vendor: Arrowfield Stud | Price: $560,000
A 20/20 MATCH by the sale's leading sire Snitzel, this colt is out of I Am Queen by Animal Kingdom, giving him an outcross pedigree with a speed-leaning dosage profile. The Snitzel x Animal Kingdom nick has produced a perfect 100% stakes-winners to runners and 100% winners-to-runners strike rate in the Stallion Match database. Snitzel himself needs little introduction — a 9.84% stakes-winner rate and 75.93% winners-to-runners across a massive sample. Consigned by Arrowfield Stud, one of Australia's premier nurseries with a 6.53% stakes-winner rate from nearly 850 yearlings sold.
Partner Highlights
Several of our valued partners were prominent buyers across the two days.
Ciaron Maher Bloodstock
Ciaron Maher Bloodstock was one of the most active operations at the sale, signing for multiple lots across a range of budgets.
| Lot | Sire | Dam | Sex | Price | Partners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 293 | Justify | Ennis Hill | Filly | $1,300,000 | With Linda Shanahan |
| 439 | Written Tycoon | Miss Iano | Colt | $1,300,000 | With David Redvers Bloodstock |
| 318 | Alabama Express | Forbidden Love | Filly | $675,000 | With David Redvers |
| 257 | Anamoe | Confidential Queen | Filly | $650,000 | With Eric Lucas |
| 326 | Zoustar | Get in the Spirit | Colt | $400,000 |
|
| 415 | Anamoe | Mandalong Snitjess | Colt | $360,000 |
|
| 61 | Ole Kirk | Sanaya | Filly | $360,000 | With Stallion Match / Mitchell Bloodstock |
| 23 | Too Darn Hot | Portrait of a Lady | Colt | $320,000 |
|

The headline purchase was Lot 293, the Justify filly out of Ennis Hill (by Fastnet Rock), which recorded the highest Opportunity Score (98.0) of any lot purchased by our partners and earned a PERFECT MATCH rating. The Justify x Fastnet Rock nick is particularly compelling — producing a 21.43% stakes-winner rate and 78.57% winners-to-runners. Justify as a sire carries an 8.36% stakes-winner rate, and Fastnet Rock as a broodmare sire adds a 5.97% stakes-winner rate. Consigned by Coolmore, an elite nursery with over 500 yearlings sold and a 5.19% stakes-winner rate.
Also worth noting is Lot 439, the Written Tycoon colt out of Miss Iano (by Equiano). The Written Tycoon x Equiano nick has delivered a 100% stakes-winners and 100% winners-to-runners strike rate in SM. Written Tycoon boasts a 76.75% winners-to-runners rate across his progeny, and this colt's heavily speed-oriented dosage profile suggests early-racing potential with an average winning age of 3.
Lot 326, the Zoustar colt out of Get in the Spirit (by Spirit of Boom), was another strong data pick with an Opportunity Score of 83.3. The Zoustar x Spirit of Boom nick has a 100% winners-to-runners rate, and Zoustar's overall 67.21% winners-to-runners and 6.25% stakes-winner rate make him one of the most consistent sires at the sale.
Michael Freedman Racing
Michael Freedman Racing, often in partnership with Go Bloodstock and Andrew Williams Bloodstock, was the biggest-spending operation among our partners with over $8 million invested across eight lots.
| Lot | Sire | Dam | Sex | Price | Partners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 133 | I Am Invincible | Sweet Sherry | Filly | $1,700,000 | Go Bloodstock / AWB |
| 436 | Extreme Choice | Miss Exfactor | Colt | $1,600,000 | Go Bloodstock / AWB |
| 353 | I Am Invincible | Invictus Salute | Filly | $1,550,000 | Emirates Park / AWB |
| 306 | Extreme Choice | Fashion Faux Pas | Filly | $1,100,000 | Emirates Park / AWB |
| 355 | Snitzel | Ippodamia's Girl | Colt | $800,000 | Go Bloodstock / AWB |
| 131 | I Am Invincible | Super Too | Colt | $460,000 | Go Bloodstock / AWB |
| 181 | Too Darn Hot | Warranty | Filly | $420,000 | AWB |
| 299 | Anamoe | Exaltation | Filly | $400,000 | MyRacehorse / Belmont / AWB |
The Freedman team leaned heavily into proven sire power. I Am Invincible featured in three of their top purchases — and for good reason. He carries a 9.15% stakes-winner rate and an elite 79.52% winners-to-runners. Extreme Choice, the sale's standout sire by average, accounted for two of their buys with his 12.16% stakes-winner rate and 72.97% winners-to-runners making him impossible to ignore.

Lot 353, the I Am Invincible filly out of Invictus Salute (by Exceed and Excel), is a standout on paper with an Opportunity Score of 89.7. The I Am Invincible x Exceed and Excel nick has produced a 9.38% stakes-winner rate and 81.25% winners-to-runners — one of the strongest nicking combinations in the catalogue. Consigned by Sledmere Stud, a vendor with a strong 67.32% winners-to-runners track record.
Lot 355, the Snitzel colt out of Ippodamia's Girl (by Stormy Atlantic), also scored well with an Opportunity Score of 84.9 and a 100% winners-to-runners nick. Consigned by Segenhoe Stud, an elite vendor with a 9.23% stakes-winner rate and 70.77% winners-to-runners from over 300 yearlings sold.
Malua Bloodstock
| Lot | Sire | Dam | Sex | Price | Partners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | I Am Invincible | Ripper Rita | Filly | $250,000 | With Baystone |
| 175 | Justify | Vintage Harvest | Filly | $250,000 |
|
| 224 | Written Tycoon | Awakening | Filly | $80,000 | With Baystone |

Malua's buying was characterised by smart value picks backed by strong data. Both Lot 45 and Lot 175 earned PERFECT MATCH ratings. Lot 45, the I Am Invincible filly, taps into his elite sire stats (9.15% SW/Rnrs, 79.52% Wnrs/Rnrs) and was picked up well under the I Am Invincible market average of $500,000. The I Am Invincible x Street Boss (dam sire) cross has a 100% winners-to-runners rate.
Lot 175, the Justify filly out of Vintage Harvest (by Lonhro), was purchased below her estimated market value. Lonhro as a broodmare sire carries a 4.9% stakes-winner rate and 64.56% winners-to-runners, and the Justify x Lonhro nick has already produced winners at a 50% clip. A quality buy at $250,000.
Archibald Racing
| Lot | Sire | Dam | Sex | Price | Partners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283 | Justify | El Dorado Dreaming | Filly | $180,000 |
|

Archibald Racing secured a Justify filly at $180,000 — well below her Stallion Match estimated market value of $243,000. Justify's 8.36% stakes-winner rate and 58.89% winners-to-runners continue to build, and the filly was consigned by Coolmore, one of Australia's premier vendors. With an Opportunity Score of 89.3, this looks like shrewd buying at a sharp price.
Ryan & Alexiou Racing
| Lot | Sire | Dam | Sex | Price | Partners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 342 | Snitzel | I Am Queen | Colt | $560,000 | With Stallion Match |
| 211 | Stay Inside | Alnaseem | Colt | $260,000 | With George Moore Bloodstock |
| 367 | Justify | Kaiken | Filly | $200,000 |
|
Ryan & Alexiou partnered with Stallion Match on Lot 342 and teamed up with George Moore Bloodstock for Lot 211 — both identified through our platform's analysis. Their Justify filly (Lot 367) out of Kaiken (by Exceed and Excel) also profiles well, with the Justify x Exceed and Excel nick producing 100% winners-to-runners in the SM database. With an average winning age of 3, this filly could be one to watch early.
Do Your Own Due Diligence
Our sales analysis is limited to just 10 partners per region and is not publicly available — our edge is real, and consistently proven by both our own race record and our clients' results.
That said, much of the underlying data that powers our analysis is accessible through a combination of tools within G1 Goldmine and Stallion Match. Whether you're looking to breed or buy, we encourage everyone to do their due diligence using the sire stats, nicking data, vendor profiles, and pedigree breakdowns available across both platforms.
If you'd like to learn more about how to get the most out of these tools, reach out to our support team — we're always happy to help.